Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51896

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:02:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holleweg, Wijnaldum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EF from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: EY-M
Takeoff time: 23:17
Crew:
Pilot P/O. R.E. Bragg 145473 RAF Wijnaldum 6A 2
Co-Pilot Sgt. E. Pritchard 1431810 RAF Wijnaldum 6A 5
Flight engineer F/Lt. R. Grey 50952 RAF Wijnaldum 6A 5A
Navigator W/O II J.M. Farrell R/103820 RCAF Dongjum 1A 13
Bomb aimer Sgt. H.E. Gell 1147374 RAF Survived
Wireless op Sgt. R.D. Matches 1266729 RAF Wijnaldum 6A 4
Air gunner F/Sgt. A.A. Kew R/135246 RCAF Wijnaldum 6A 3
Air gunner Sgt. D. Baxter 1011881 RAF Wijnaldum 6A 1

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2308&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=