Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51899

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:02:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR790
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rectum, near Wierden, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a German night fighter from the German Luftwaffe (Hauptmann Wilhelm Dormann of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield), during a bombing raid on Bochum, Germany.

Call Sign: MH-S
Takeoff time: 23:54
Crew:
Pilot P/O. G.W.H. Byres 128065 RAF Survived
Flight engineer Sgt. G. Steer 922222 RAF Wierden A 9
Navigator F/O. R.H. Stark 120338 RAF Survived
Bomb aimer Sgt. D.J. Emes 1294118 RAF Survived
Wireless op Sgt. R.T. Howell 1290307 RAF Survived
Air gunner F/Sgt. J.A.C. Jacobs 649808 RAF Wierden A 10
Air gunner Sgt. C. Stringer 1581536 RAF Wierden A 11

The deceased are buried at Wierden General Cemetery, the Netherlands.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2306&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://lostaircraft.com/database.php?lang=en&mode=viewhistory&e=3910&changeset_id=1#