Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51900

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:02:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE697
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vreelandseweg, near Nederhorst ten Berg, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth (UK); EGXD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
The Wellington was on a raid to Bochum.

Call Sign: OW-M
Takeoff time: 23:34
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. J.A. Thomson R/121044 RCAF Amersfoort 13 6 121
Navigator F/Sgt. A.F. Hopley R/136282 RCAF Amersfoort 13 6 122
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. J.P.O. Ethier R/55816 RCAF Amersfoort 13 6 123
Wo ag Sgt. N. Hudspith 1126718 RAF Amersfoort 13 6 120
Air gunner F/Sgt. T.F. How R/132630 RCAF Amersfoort 13 6 124

The crew was buried 17-05-1943 at De Rusthof cemetery, Amersfoort.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2318&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989