Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51901

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT732
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a night fighter.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: ZA-X
Takeoff time: 23:51
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. J.F. Mills 415040 RAAF Runnymede Memorial
Flight engineer Sgt. J.C. Howie 1284957 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 12
Navigator Sgt. J.S. Macadam 1347046 RAF Lemmer C 8 236 Washed up Lemmer at 23 June 43
Bomb aimer Sgt. J.W. Avent 1336690 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 12
Wo ag Sgt. A. Jones 1211847 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 13
Air gunner Sgt. E.J.C. Howard 1260589 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 13
Air gunner Sgt. C. Maltby 1055780 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 12

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2305&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=