Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51906

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4857
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tacozijl, Lemmer, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following engine failure, Linke and Czybulka had to bale out of their aircraft. Linke's head struck the tail section of the Messerschmitt, resulting in his death. He had a total of 27 confirmed victories on his name.

Operation: Nachtjagd
Call Sign: G9+CZ
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Oberleutnant Lothar Linke Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AR-4-92
Bordfunker Oberfeldwebel Walter Czybulka Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2324&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.militaria-archiv.com/showthread.php?t=56944