Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51907

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Luftkampf mit 4-Mot (crash landing following air combat with a four-engined bomber).
Probably damaged by Halifax JB974 of No. 10 Squadron RAF.

Call Sign: G9+LH
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. Heinrich Nepperschmidt 53524/12 Luftwaffe Survived Wounded
Bordfunker Uffz. G. Müller Luftwaffe Survived Wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2323&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=