Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51917

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:02:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuidland, 4 km SW of Spijkenisse, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Kurt Liedke of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: VR-C
Takeoff time: 23:14
Crew:
Pilot W/O II J. Palmer R/98515 RCAF Rotterdam LL 1 38
Flight engineer Sgt. W.A. Simonett R/70265 RCAF Rotterdam LL 2 39
Bomb aimer F/O. T. Brown 127127 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 37
Bomb aimer Sgt. H. Walsh 1084155 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 36
Wo ag W/O II R.C. Weedy R/87956 RCAF Rotterdam LL 2 38
Air gunner Sgt. A.J. Gearing 1384115 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 35
Air gunner F/Sgt. R.E.L. Ratelle R/120191 RCAF Rotterdam LL 1 34

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2285&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=