Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51918

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:02:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 60 km west of Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Strüning of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: DY-E
Takeoff time: 23:51
Crew:
Pilot P/O. M.Q. Moffatt J/17464 RCAF Germany Buried Sage War Cem
Flight engineer Sgt. C.G. Gowen R/71815 RCAF Germany Buried Kiel War Cem
Navigator F/O. J.D. Erzinger J/7023 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 173
Bomb aimer Sgt. D.F. Moon 658627 RAF Runnymede Memorial 159
Wo ag Sgt. C.H. Hurle 1193559 RAF Castricum J 7
Air gunner P/O. G. Davies 137587 RAF Bergen op Zoom 33 A 6
Air gunner Sgt. W.J. Holman 1170817 RAF Runnymede Memorial 153

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2283&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=