Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51919

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:01:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanaaldijk, Jisp, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Bruno Eikmeier of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: MH-J
Takeoff time: 22:49
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George William Locksmith RAFVR 143389 (NCO:1264546 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer John Isaac Noble RAFVR 146104 (NCO:986537 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 July, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Reginald Tunstall RAFVR 146287 (NCO:1379913 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 July, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Alfred Jones Hendry RAFVR 146447 (NCO:1125647 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 July, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Hugh Alan Roberts RAFVR 1056193 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Cyril Norman Victor Cogdell RAFVR 1352803 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Gerald Olivier Marcel Massip-De-Turville RAFVR 121055 (NCO:1160825 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 July, 1942) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2282
Google Maps
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/14612/Memorial-Aircraft-Crashes.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database