Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51920

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:02:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE913
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Den Drossert, Asten, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Kruse of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: AL-
Takeoff time: 23:50
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. A.F. Halsted 1313054 RAF Jonkerbos 16 D 5 Initially buried Venlo
Navigator F/O. P.J. Dunger 130271 RAF Jonkerbos 16 D 6 Initially buried at Venlo
Nav ba F/O. S.A. Willoughby 49765 RAF Jonkerbos 16 D 8 Initially buried at Venlo
Wireless op Sgt. C. Taylor 1219035 RAF Jonkerbos 16 D 7 Initially buried at Venlo
Air gunner F/Sgt. D.O. Broughton R/110293 RCAF Jonkerbos 16 D 9 Initially buried at Venlo

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2303&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989