Accident Short Stirling Mk I EF357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51928

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:03:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boezemlaan, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Short Stirling I bomber, EF357, was heading back to the U.K. following a bombing mission to Duisburg.
The aircraft was hit by Flak, and ultimately shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield) and crashed in Crooswijk, Rotterdam, at the crossing of the Boezemlaan, Boezemstraat and Bosdreef.

Call Sign: OJ-V
Takeoff time: 00:49
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. E.G. Bass 1388099 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 32
Flight engineer Sgt. F.G. Salter 1263273 RAF Rotterdam LL 2 35-36
Navigator Sgt. K.G. Roots 1322042 RAF Rotterdam LL 2 34
Nav ba F/O. R.F. Kingham 127104 RAF Rotterdam LL 2 40
Wo ag Sgt. J.G. Newall 1083960 RAF Rotterdam LL 2 35-36
Air gunner Sgt. R.D. Evans 530757 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 33
Air gunner Sgt. D.B. Sach 1338727 RAF Rotterdam LL 2 37

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2297&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
De Oud Rotterdammer, 17 maart 2015