Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51929

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:02:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Achlumerdijk, Harlingen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Lothar Linke of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: MH-B
Takeoff time: 23:22
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. D.C. Smith 1239555 RAF Harlingen E 3 11
Flight engineer Sgt. E.F. Kinerman 1213091 RAF Harlingen E 3 13
Navigator Sgt. E.W. Thomson 1313414 RAF Harlingen E 4 9-10
Bomb aimer Sgt. B.A. Bunting 1384948 RAF Harlingen E 4 9-10
Wo ag Sgt. C.L. King 1382661 RAF Harlingen E 3 12
Air gunner Sgt. W.J. Merrigan 1398030 RAF Harlingen E 3 15
Air gunner Sgt. M.H. Nesbitt R/70337 RCAF Harlingen E 3 14

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2281
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/raf1943/2/smithdavid.html