Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51932

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:23:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED667
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vleerboersweg, near Albergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Target: Plzeň
Call Sign: DX-W
Takeoff time: 21:37
Crew:
Pilot P/O. J.B.M. Haye 142599 RAF Survived evader (from Netherlands)
Flight engineer Sgt. R.S.J. Betteridge 575598 RAF Survived pow
Navigator F/Sgt. J.A. Redgrave 755972 RAF Survived pow
Bomb aimer Sgt. C.F. Saville 1383521 RAF Survived pow
Wo ag Sgt. S.H. Allison R/91346 RCAF Survived pow
Air gunner Sgt. R.F. Williams 1350714 RAF Albergen 1-2
Air gunner Sgt. F.L.R. Gilliver 1601131 RAF Albergen 1-2

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2289&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Images: