Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51933

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:23:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hieslum, Workum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lancaster was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Lothar Linke of the 12./NJG 1 (flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CZ from Leeuwarden airfield) over the Netherlands, while on a bombing mission to the Skoda factory in Plzeň, Czech Republic.
The entire crew perished in the crash.

Call Sign: WS-P
Takeoff time: 21:42
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. G.H. Saxton 1499180 RAF Runnymede Memorial 164
Flight engineer Sgt. D.C. Ferris 149558 RAF Runnymede Memorial 149
Navigator F/Sgt. W.R. MacDonald R/124685 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 184
Bomb aimer Sgt. R.M. Morris 571812 RAF Runnymede Memorial 159
Wo ag Sgt. J. Reddish 1211258 RAF Runnymede Memorial 162
Air gunner Sgt. J. Buntin 1550979 RAF Hieslum 21 1
Air gunner Sgt. J.C. Owen 954224 RAF Hieslum 21 2

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2286&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://nl.tracesofwar.com/artikel/20937/Oorlogsgraven-van-het-Gemenebest-Hieslum.htm