Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51936

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: DT627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea prob off Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Halifax was on an SD (Special Duty) / SOE (Special Operations Executive) operation.

Call Sign: NF-P
Takeoff time: 22:50
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. J. Polnik P76792 PAF Terschelling 98 Washed up Terschelling 6 Jul 43
Co-Pilot F/Sgt. B. Wojno P784743 PAF Terschelling 99 Washed up Terschelling 6 Jul 43
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Piatkowski P782899 PAF Northolt Memorial
Navigator F/O. J.H. Polkowski P0438 PAF Northolt Memorial
Bomb aimer Sgt. J. Kurzak P793785 PAF Northolt Memorial
Wo ag Sgt. K. Germansinski P793221 PAF Breda Polish War Cem Initially buried Anjum
Air Despatcher Sgt. P. Bednarski P792895 PAF Sint Jacobiparochie B 44 35 Washed up 1 Jul 43

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2279A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.polishwargraves.nl/bred/dt627.htm