Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51940

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4888
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km S of Workum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Lothar Linke of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield. The Lancaster was on a bombing mission to Dortmund, Germany. The pilot tried to perform an emergency landing, but the plane exploded.
Only one crewmember survived the crash.

Call Sign: SR-P
Takeoff time: 21:40
Crew:
Pilot F/O. N.J. Stanford 80378 RAF Workum D 1 4
Flight engineer Sgt. A.H. Clark 1203348 RAF Workum D 1 5
Observer Sgt. A.J.L. Lyon 1336486 RAF Workum D 1 3
Bomb aimer F/Lt. R.D. Paterson 128664 RAF Survived pow
Wireless op F/O. W.T. Lewis DFM J/16982 RAF Workum D 1 2
Air gunner F/Sgt. G.W.F. Reynolds R/131490 RCAF Workum D 1 6
Air gunner Sgt. J.M. Hadfield 1132867 RAF Workum D 1 7

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2265&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.fryslan4045.nl/index.php/vliegtuigcrash-bij-workum