Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51942

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:01:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB898
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oldeboorn near Akkrum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Lothar Linke of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: EQ-Q
Takeoff time: 22:43
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert Orin Blackhall RCAF J/17313 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Frederick Hamilton Scythes RAF 129339 (NCO:654999 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth Edward Emmons RCAF R/52795 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Carl Borthwick Norton RCAF R/95595 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant George Irving Semper RAF 146147 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Eric Godfrey RAF 1187129 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Albert James Sutton RCAF J/17692 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Clarence Leslie Horn RCAF R/119868 [PoW]

All the casualties lie at the Utingeradeel (Akkrum) General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 53.050718 / 5.845560)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2262&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database