Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51944

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:01:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Boertange to Vlagtwedde road, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington (EGNJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: AS-R
Takeoff time: 22:25

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Andrew Peter Uditsky RCAF R/135043 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Theo Macksimchuk RCAF R/110747 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Ernest Nixon Moore RCAF R/138918 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Alexander Stuart Buchanan RAFVR 1123751 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Ernest Armstrong RCAF R/125223 [Killed]

All lie at the Vlagtwedde General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 53.025512 / 7.119826)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2273&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database