Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51950

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doetinchemseweg, Kilder, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Dormann of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield. The entire crew survived the crash.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: MP-Y
Takeoff time: 22:06

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Jack Ingram Maitland Bell RAF 124841 (NCO:1388258 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 September, 1942) [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Albert Edward Bumstead RAF 1384825 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alan Forster RAF 1247777 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Harold Mitchell Farrington RAF 1236937 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Horac James Hamlyn RAF 1337099 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Donald Jack Marshall RAF 1186999 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald Bellows Brown RCAF R/98439 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Brian Thompson RAF 1332033 [PoW]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2260
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://lostaircraft.com/database.php?lang=en&mode=viewentry&e=391#
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database