ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51960
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 4 May 1943 |
Time: | 19:22 |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | EN567 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | North Sea 10 km SW of Haamstede, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Biggin Hill, Kent |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Fw 190A's of the II./JG 1, flying from Woensdrecht airfield.
Takeoff time at 17:45hrs for Operation: Ramrod – short range bomber attacks to destroy ground targets, similar to Circus attacks Target: Antwerp, industrial are
Crew:
F/O. (127.166) Victor Stephenson NEILL (Pilot) RAFVR - missing/killed
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2256&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://db.wingstovictory.nl/pdf/247-story.PDF 