Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA BZ227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51964

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:17:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ227
MSN: OM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 8 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston BZ227/K: Took off at 16:53 hrs for mission to IJmuiden. 03/05/1943
Shot down by Marine-Flak-Abteilung 816. Crashed into the North Sea west of the target at 17:56 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt.(655301) Frank Sleigh HARROP (pilot) RAF : killed
F/O.(118.636) Herbert Horatio GAUNTLETT (nav.) RAFVR : killed
F/Sgt.(1112316) Richard BUTLER (WOp/AG) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
5.VBS Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1943 BZ234 107 Sqn RAF 1 near Sloedam, Arnemuiden, Zeeland w/o