Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AJ209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51967

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: AJ209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kometensingel, Amsterdam-Noord, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by the German Luftwaffe during a bombing raid on the local power station on the northern outskirts of Amsterdam, the Netherlands.
Two crew members died in the crash, 2 others became POW.

Operation: Ramrod – short range bomber attacks to destroy ground targets, similar to Circus attacks
Call Sign: EG-V
Takeoff time: 16:43

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Leonard Henry Trent VC DFC RAF 36146 [PoW]
Observer : Flight Lieutenant Vivian Phillips RAF 45749 [PoW]
Navigator / Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Roy Dudley Clifton Thomas RAFVR 108829 (NCO:1254164 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 November, 1941) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant George Walter Trenery RAFVR 1324586 [Killed]

Both casualties lie at the Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery, Netherlands

For his outstanding courage in continuing to fly towards his objective, despite being aware that all round him were being shot from the sky, S/L Trent was awarded the Victoria Cross, Gazetted 1-Mar-46.

He was later in Stalag Luft III and at the mouth of the tunnel when the Great Escape was discovered, and retirted from the RAF as a Group Captain. He died on May 19th 1986 in Auckland, New Zealand.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2247&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://aircrewremembered.com/trent-leonard-1.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database