Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk I AE716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51972

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:17:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk I
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: AE716
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middenweg, Grote IJ-Polder, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Unteroffizier R. Rauhaus of the 5./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Ramrod – short range bomber attacks to destroy ground targets, similar to Circus attacks
Target: Amsterdam, local power plant
Call Sign: EG-U
Takeoff time: 16:43
Crew:
Pilot P/O. T.J. Baynton 39078 RNzAF Amersfoort 13 9 173
Navigator F/Sgt. H.C. Lamacraft 655914 RAF Amersfoort 13 9 175
Wo ag F/Sgt. P.H.R.B. Davies 932083 RAF Amersfoort 13 9 174 is P.H.R. Davies in CWGC
Air gunner Sgt. N.A. Price 1579634 RAF Amersfoort 13 9 175

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2243&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=