Accident Bensen B8M N10142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5201

Date:Friday 19 June 1964
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rentzel Airport, Nacogdoches, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Del Rentzel Airport, Nacogdoches, Texas
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) June 19, 1964 when crashed at Del Rentzel Airport, Nacogdoches, Texas (at approximate co ordinates: 31°36′32″N 94°39′3″W): drawing specifications not followed. Cause of crash attributed to improperly fabricated rotor head spindle. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: Unknown at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=80477&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=10142
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=24385
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N10142/