Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52027

Date:Saturday 10 April 1943
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ743
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJlst, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ743: Took off at 08:55 hrs for day intruder mission. 10/04/1944
Crew patrollined the south-west of Friesland. Crew spotted a train near the railway station of IJlst and opened fire. The enemy returned fire. The Mosquito turned sharply and flew from Oosthem toward IJlst at a low altitude. While they were firing, the right wingtip of their aircraft touched a treetop, careered to the right and headed for the town in flames. The pilot turned his airplane to the left, hit the trees in the Stadslaan and crashed his airplane at 10:30 hrs. Missing.
Crew: 
F/O (J/15578) John Edward LEACH (pilot) RCAF - killed 
F/O (J/8604) Roland Montgomery BULL (obs) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF