Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52094

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:21:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horst - Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne - Yorkshire UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: ZA-R
Takeoff time: 19:21
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Leslie Barker RAFVR 968735 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Lloyd George Thompson RCAF R/89257 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Kenneth Alfred Mills RAFVR 1440297 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Ronald James Paul RAFVR 125563 (NCO:1317713 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 August, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Evan Thomas RAFVR 1291773 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Freel RAFVR 1126762 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Albert Hyatt RAFVR 1318574 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2110&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database