Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52097

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:21:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT774
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint Jansberg, 2 km SW of Grafwegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

Operation: a bombing mission of the Krupp factory in Essen, Germany.
Call Sign: EY-E
Takeoff time: 19:08
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. F.A. Marean R/107744 RCAF Uden War Cem 4 C 2
Flight engineer Sgt. C.G. Dyer 533448 RAF Uden War Cem 4 C 4
Navigator Sgt. H. Bentley 658077 RAF Uden War Cem 4 C 5
Bomb aimer Sgt. W.H. Gosnell 1586313 RAF Uden War Cem 4 C 6
Wireless op Sgt. W.J. McLelland 644941 RAF Uden War Cem 4 C 3
Air gunner Sgt. B.M. Singleton 975582 RAF Uden War Cem 4 C 1
Air gunner Sgt. G.E. Benson 1143366 RAF Uden War Cem 4 C 7

In 1977 the people of Groesbeek dedicated a plaque to the bomber’s crew. It was installed on the home of the farmer who had lost his barn that evening. It includes the names and appointments of everyone aboard the aircraft. - See more at:

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2109&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handley_Page_Halifax
http://www.groesbeekairbornevrienden.nl/archives/451/lang/en-us#sthash.c1nNPnAZ.dpuf