Accident Short Stirling Mk I EF330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52099

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:21:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loerbeek ESE of Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hptm. Wilhelm Dormann of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: OJ-P
Takeoff time: 19:38
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Fred Alwyn Pearson RAFVR 1125798 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Victor Page RAF 656429 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jack Misseldine RAF 573564 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Phillip Holmes Skinner RNZAF NZ/41498 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Greaton Wesley Sellers RCAF J/13767 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Hugh Clayton RAFVR 1377386 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Lionel Hubert Rogers Binning RAFVR 137664 (NCO:1385113 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 February, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer George William Miller RCAF R/119377 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2114&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database