Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52104

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maas river near Well, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oblt. Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. crash site east bank of Maas river.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: VN-T
Takeoff time: 19:40
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. F. Ward R/105321 RCAF Jonkerbos 24 C 2 Initially buried Venlo
Flight engineer Sgt. R. Wilson 1104498 RAF Jonkerbos 24 C 6 Initially buried Venlo
Navigator Sgt. F. Stephens 1318904 RAF Jonkerbos 24 C 1 Initially buried Venlo
Bomb aimer Sgt. R. Heslop 1501112 RAF Jonkerbos 24 C 4 Initially buried Venlo
Wireless op F/Sgt. A. Allen 523635 RAF Jonkerbos 24 C 7 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner F/Sgt. V.R.D. Kissick R/106357 RCAF Jonkerbos 24 C 3 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. R.J. Jenkins 1314184 RAF Jonkerbos 24 C 5 Initially buried Venlo

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2112&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=