Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52105

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:19:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ373
MSN: XD-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde, 8 km south-south-east of Bergen op Zoom, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ373/B: Took off at 17:10 hrs for a Bombing mission to Liage. 12/03/1943
Missing. Homebound, shot down by Flak. Crashing in the Oosterschelde off Woensdrecht, 8 km SSE of Bergen op Zoom at 19:14 hrs. 
Crew: 
Sgt (1333597) Ronald McMurray PACE (pilot) RAFVR: killed 
P/O (131765) George COOK (obs) RAFVR: killed (NCO:1450342 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 December, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1945 KB390 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near Berlin. w/o
17 October 1950 VP179 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ373 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm