Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52107

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4882
MSN: G9+HH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Macharen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:47 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Bomber Command Essen (Germany) raid.

Oblt. Pause engaged Short Stirling BK656 of No. 15 Squadron RAF but was shot down by the rear gunner, Sgt. Peters.
Both rest in the Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg):

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. H. Pause
Bordfunker / Uffz. E. Willert

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2123&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
NVM (NJG1_I_030); Balss, PV
Google Maps