Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-14 144355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52108

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-14
Owner/operator:2./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 144355
MSN: 3E+CK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wijdenes east of Hoorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:57 hrs for an operation against Newcastle upon Tyne in England.

Notlandung infolge Verorientierung und Brennstoffmangel (emergency-landing due to loss of orientation and fuel shortage).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Grau Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CL-2-43 Initially buried Bergen NH
Beobachter Ogfr. K. Küpper Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CL-2-41 Initially buried Bergen NH
Bordfunker Ogfr. E. Wähling Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CL-2-42 Initially buried Bergen NH
Bordschütze Gfr. E. Kasparek Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CL-2-40 Initially buried Bergen NH

The damage was assessed as 80%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2122&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=