Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AB894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52113

Date:Monday 8 March 1943
Time:07:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:91 (Nigeria) Sqn RAF
Registration: AB894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km W of Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt. R. Kirchmayr of the Stab II/JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.
The mission of AB894 was a recce flight to the the coastal area of the Netherlands.

Call Sign: DL-
Pilot: F/O. J.G. Johnson 411916 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 188

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf