Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52118

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT646
MSN: VR-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'De Santackers', Elst, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt. Walter Schön of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 or Do 215 B-5 from Venlo airfield.
F/S J.R.Couper was killed in the crash. He has no known grave, he may have fallen into the river Waal in Elst, near Nijmegen, the Netherlands.
The other crew members were taken prisoner, one fled from the German occupation forces.

Target: Essen, Germany
Takeoff time: 18:57
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. L. Bakewell 141771 RAF Survived evader, pow
Flight engineer Sgt. A.C. Turner R/62322 RCAF Survived evader, returned
Navigator F/Sgt. D.D. Scowen R/87500 RCAF Survived evader, pow
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. J.E. Marvel J/16940 RCAF Survived injured, pow
Wo ag Sgt. J.A. Bennett R/77401 RCAF Survived evader, pow
Air gunner F/Sgt. J.R. Couper 1126438 RAF Runnymede Memorial 135 Maybe drowned in Waal river
Air gunner Sgt. W.J. Clark R/92397 RCAF Survived evader, pow

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2094&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.oorlogsbronnen.nl/zoekresultaat?n_o_m=pager&query=collection%3A(%22BBWO2%22)&month=3&year=1943&day=5&list=0&page=2&view=record
http://lostaircraft.com/database.php?mode=viewhistory&e=12368&changeset_id=3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1943 JD147 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 3 Herten, Limburg w/o