Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52121

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB282
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 10 km W of Harlingen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab IV/NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EF from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: MP-R
Takeoff time: 18:53
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II Clifford Arthur Milan RCAF R/92878 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 180
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Owen Joseph Trainor RAFVR 1094818 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 167
Navigator : Flying Officer Charles George Hitt RAF 49032 (NCO:613825 : Commission Gazetted Friday 10 July, 1942) [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 125
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Ernest John Fry RCAF J/16944 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 175
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Haydn Winston Edwards RAFVR 1286321 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 148
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Horace Clarence Cope RAFVR 1321550 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 146
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Russell Benson Van Buren RCAF R/109924 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 180

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2093&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database