Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb EP123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52145

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1943
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: EP123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 3 km W of Bergen aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Rhubarb – fighter or fighter-bomber sections, at times of low cloud and poor visibility, crossing the English Channel and then dropping below cloud level to search for opportunity targets such as railway locomotives and rolling stock, aircraft on the ground, enemy troops, and vehicles on roads.
Target area: coast of Holland
Call Sign: NK-
Pilot: F/Sgt. G.A. Croall 1179854 RAF Runnymede Memorial 136

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2067&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=