Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52170

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /422th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5060
MSN: 3599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea or Wadden Sea (Waddenzee) -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston /AAF Sta.105
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presumed shot down by German fighters over the North Sea.

Target: Emden
Call Sign: JJ-
Crew:
Pilot Capt. W.K. Davidson 0-433358 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. C.W. McMehen O-661856 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.H. Kinsey jr. O-727023 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.W. Bryant O-726119 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Engineer S/Sgt. K.R. Plaskett 39011034 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Radio Operator S/Sgt. J.C. Hickman 18052881 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
LW Gunner S/Sgt. R.L. Mc Knight 39306435 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
RW Gunner S/Sgt. C. Peterson 33076876 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
BT Gunner S/Sgt. L.R.J. Moyer 13048032 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
T Gunner S/Sgt. P.E. Heatherly 14063816 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2042

JF Baugher