Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 41-24569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52172

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:303th BGp /427th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-24569
MSN: 3254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 8 km NE of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth /AAF Sta.107 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Memphis Tot' left the formation with battle damage and crash landed. The aircraft was claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Joachim Jabs of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Emden
Call Sign: GN-V
Crew:
Pilot Capt. L.R. Cole 0-421603 USAAF Belgium C-1-10 Buried Ardennes American Cem
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.N. McCune O-661514 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Navigator 1st Lt. R.P. Driggs O-727000 USAAF Survived pow
Bombardier Capt. E.N. Bryant O-724125 USAAF Survived pow
Engineer T/Sgt. D. Purinton 06571977 USAAF Survived pow
Radio Operator T/Sgt. G.D. Miller 19002027 USAAF Survived pow
Air gunner S/Sgt. J.L. Pennington 17027679 USAAF Margraten I-9-9
Air gunner Sgt. J.R. van Etten 16039671 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
BT Gunner S/Sgt. A. Witte 17034000 USAAF Survived pow
T Gunner S/Sgt. P.J. Callery 06147027 USAAF Survived pow

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2040&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher
nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part one