Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52179

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1943
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'De Ganzert' Ingen, south of Rhenen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hptm Reinhold Knacke of the 1./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 F-4 'G9+DK' from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
In the evening of the 3rd of February 1943, Hauptmann Reinhold Knacke and Feldwebel Kurt Bundrock take off from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands on a Nachtjagd mission. At 19:46 hours Knacke downs Short Stirling Mk I R9250, which crashes near "De Ganzerd" Ingen, south of Rhenen. At 20:05 hours Knacke downs Short Stirling Mk I R9197. The Stirling with a crew of eight crashes near the edge of the Den Boom estate, close to the railway bridge over the Luntersebeek, south of Leusden. During combat with the Stirling the Bf 110 is shot down and crashed in a meadow near the Modderbeek, at the Helweg, Achterveld. Knacke dies.

Target: Hamburg
Call Sign: AA-W
Takeoff time: 18:21
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kenneth Howard Blincoe RNZAF NZ/412194 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Andrew James Newell Scott RNZAF NZ/414685 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Desmond David Hayward RAF 651764 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant George Wood Cook RNZAF NZ/412514 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Frank Arthur Boese RAFVR 1293282 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Harold Lowe RAFVR 115129 (NCO:905609 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 February, 1942) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edward McDermott RCAF R/96960 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Desmond Clearwater RNZAF NZ/412314 [Killed]

The crew lie at the Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 52.158212 / 5.369235)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2033&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg1.htm
nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database