Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 4013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52187

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1943
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4013
MSN: G9+GK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'De Blauwe Kamp' farm, Zoelen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
At 2200 hrs the Bf 110 E-1 WNr 4013 G9+GK of the 2./NJG 1 crashed near the farm "De Blauwe Kamp" at Zoelen, near Tiel. The cause of the crash is not exactly known, but it was registered as an accident (Unfall).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. F. Hahn Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CA-14-349
Bordfunker Uffz. F. Foellmer Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CA-14-349

In September 1966, this wreck was found but not recovered as it was too deep. A new operation on 26 October 1989 allowed to recover the wreck and the remains of its crew.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2027&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
"Deutsche Nachtjagd Materialverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz", by Michael Balss. ISBN 3-925480-3-6
http://www.nfla.nl/list.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoelen
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/gelderland/zoelen/
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/58924248/willi-herrmann
p.hakze@upcmail.nl
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 January 1943 4752 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Lopikerkapel, Utrecht w/o
17 August 1943 4866 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 near de Demer at Bilzen, Limburg w/o
Bounced on landing
17 October 1943 4379 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Grubbenvorst, Limburg w/o