Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52202

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4135
MSN: OF-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maarheeze, SE of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa,
Destination airport:Dusseldorf
Narrative:
Hit by Flak. 2 crew members killed, 5 others taken PoW at Stalag Lamsdorf (344).

Takeoff time: 17:20
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Andrew Robinson RAF 1042473 PoW
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Richard Harvey RAF 1150604 PoW
Navigator : Sergeant Charles Pierre de Ferrand Bigg RAF 1319633 PoW
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Albert Eric Croome RAF 1575679 PoW
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Kenneth James West RAF 1379867 PoW
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ralph Muskett RAFVR 1037820 Killed
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert William Rea RCAF R/108696 Killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2008&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/robinson-andrew.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 R5571 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 Henrichenburg, Castrop-Rauxel, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
23 September 1943 ED868 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 Ruchheim, Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
22 November 1943 JB238 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 3 Gellenbeck, Hagen am Teutoburger Wald, Niedersachsen w/o
25 March 1944 JB671 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 Luyksgestel, Noord-Brabant w/o

Images:

Aircrew Remembered research