Accident Boeing B-17G-5-VE Fortress 42-39908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52222

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /550th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39908
MSN: 6651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schijndel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield/AAF Sta.155, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by four Luftwaffe fighters of Jagdgeschwader 26. Leutnant Karl "Charly" Willius of the 2. Staffel was credited with the victory. He was flying an Fw 190 A-7 from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

The Fortress was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. F. Fulton O-725709 USAAF USA Initially buried at Eindhoven
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W.R.D. Snyder O-693954 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. C.R. Pomponio O-810841 USAAF Margraten I-1-15
Togglier T/Sgt. T.W. Vogel 3238105 USAAF Margraten C-2-32
Engineer T/Sgt. G.P. Davis 33291878 USAAF USA
Radio Operator Sgt. J. Shahan jr. 15319149 USAAF USA
LW Gunner S/Sgt. C.C. Fahnert 38453235 USAAF Margraten D-17-31
RW Gunner Sgt. V.R. Travelstead 18128349 USAAF Survived - evader
BT Gunner S/Sgt. W.W. Alexander 18184903 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. L.E. Oliver 38428647 USAAF Survived - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3542&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7290
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/835
Google Maps
Luftwaffe Claims by Michael Balss

JF Baugher