Incident Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt 42-75446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52231

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /61th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75446
MSN: HV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Van Oldenborghweg road, Egmond aan den Hoef, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by machine gun fire during low level flight near Egmond aan den Hoef and crashed; the pilot, 1st Lt. M.C. Wood, had safely bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

The aircraft was flying bomber support for the USAAF operation against Berlin, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3538&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9303
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1944 44-19719 56th FGp /61th FSqn USAAF 0 Schijndel, Noord-Brabant w/o
24 October 1944 42-26646 56th FGp /61th FSqn USAAF 1 IJsselmeer 1 km N of Marken, Noord-Holland w/o