Incident Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress 42-107038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52232

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:447th BGp /710th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-107038
MSN: 21953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spaarndammerstraat, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rattlesden/AAF Sta.126, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak, which knocked out the two starboard engines. The crew abandoned the aircraft and were taken prisoner of war. People on the ground were not so lucky. The four-engined aircraft came down on a school in the Spaarndammerstraat street. Four civilians lost their lives with at least ten injured.

The Fortress was on an operation to industrial areas at Berlin, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3536&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2436
Google Maps

JF Baugher