Accident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52235

Date:Monday 20 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /361th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8440
MSN: Q1-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presumably lost due to bad weather conditions.
The body of the pilot, 1st Lt. B.A. Tuckey, washed ashore near Westkapelle, Zeeland, the Netherlands.
He was initially buried at Vlissingen and is now buried at the Ardennes American Cemetery.

The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Frankfurt, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3532A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9727
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1124