Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator 42-52332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52238

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /66th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52332
MSN: QK-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Den Hulst, Nieuwleusen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shipdham/AAF Sta.115 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble from the start and was later attacked by Luftwaffe fighters.
The Liberator was on an operation to industrial areas at Braunschweig, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. D.R. Talbott O-742224 USAAF - escaped and returned to the UK
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. L.H. Clausen O-684490 USAAF - POW
Navigator 1st Lt. A. Goldman O-671345 USAAF - buried USA
Bombardier 1st Lt. C.F. Moriarty O-679201 USAAF - buried USA
Engineer T/Sgt. E.W. Arbon 39832379 USAAF - POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.E. Swick 15335773 USAAF - evader; liberated April 1945 in Enschede (the Netherlands)
LW Gunner S/Sgt. H.C. Gasser 35333614 USAAF - POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. S.W. Haddock jr. 14181734 USAAF - POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.D. Williamson 14001629 USAAF - POW
T Gunner Sgt. C.H. Sympson 35508939 USAAF - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3525&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7907
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/819

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 1943 42-7638 44th BGp /66th BSqn USAAF 9 IJsselmeer, Gelderland w/o
22 December 1943 42-7533 44th BGp /66th BSqn USAAF 7 Hammerflier, Den Ham, Overijssel w/o