Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 326252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52240

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 326252
MSN: U5+AL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:behind the house at Locht 44, Veldhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Squadron Leader M. Negus of 605 Squadron RAF, who was flying a Mosquito FB Mk VI.
The Luftwaffe crew was initially buried at Eindhoven-Woensel cemetery.
Less than a month later, Negus would be killed too, on an Intruder operation to the Bodensee lake, Germany. See link no. 4 in the source description.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 14/15 March 1944, the Luftwaffe raided London as part of Operation Steinbock.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. J. Ott 57359/540 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AA-3-68
Beobachter Uffz. G. Renziehausen 57359/552 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AA-3-69
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Claas 57359/390 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AA-3-70
Bordschütze Ogfr. H. Stark 57357/237 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AA-3-71

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3528&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Steinbock
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._605_Squadron_RAF
4. https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=148807

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1943 56155 3./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 east of Best, Noord-Brabant w/o