Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52264

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD321
MSN: KN-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoef ten Halve, Helvoirt, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying an He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:25
Crew:
Pilot P/O. R.J. Jones 159052 RAF Eindhoven EE 121
Co-Pilot Sgt. P.H. Potter 1322696 RAF Eindhoven EE 116-120
Flight engineer Sgt. R.V. Woods 1337097 RAF Eindhoven EE 116-120
Navigator F/Sgt. R. Walton 1336410 RAF Eindhoven EE 116-120
Bomb aimer Sgt. G.H.C. Wade 1393987 RAF Eindhoven EE 116-120
Wo ag Sgt. W. Shaw 1451308 RAF Eindhoven EE 116-120
Air gunner Sgt. T.R. Oxley 1412229 RAF Eindhoven EE 116-120
Air gunner W/O I G.F. McKinnon R/62913 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 16 D 2 Initially buried at Woensel

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3030&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1943 JB852 77 Sqn RAF 7 De Harskamp (Wehrmacht practice range), Harskamp, Gelderland w/o
1 September 1943 JD413 77 Sqn RAF 5 junction Wiesenstraße/Südring, Datteln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
21 January 1944 LK730 77 Sqn RAF 7 Dannigkow, Gommern, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o