Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52265

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BL430
MSN: DN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vondellaan, Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by fighters. The aircraft was on a Ramrod operation (bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight) to Schiphol airfield.

Pilot: F/O. W.H. Jacobs J/11981 RCAF Bergen op zoom RCAF 1 H 6 Initially buried Zandvoort

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3031&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1943 AB284 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 near Bath, Zeeland w/o
25 September 1944 MJ412 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Terlet, near Arnhem, Gelderland w/o
26 September 1944 ML318 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Pellendijk road, Terborg, Gelderland w/o
29 September 1944 MJ874 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Botsestraat, Kekerdom, Gelderland w/o
12 October 1944 ML138 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
9 November 1945 SM823 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 1.5 mile south of Utersen airfield w/o