Accident Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt 42-7924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52266

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:4th FGp /334th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7924
MSN: QP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer off Wieringermeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Combat with German fighters over Hippolytushoef, Noord-Holland. The aircraft was on an escort flight operation to Wilhelmshaven, Germany.

Pilot: F/O. F.D. Gallion T-190742 USAAF USA Millersburg Ohio

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3035&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9682